From Expressive 2015

Main: Program

Conference Program

The preliminary conference program is shown below for your information.

In paper sessions, 25 minutes are allocated for long papers and 15 minutes for short paper presentations. Each presentation is followed by 5 minutes of questions.

A basic printable version of this page is also available.


Saturday, 20 June 2015

Begin End
12:45 13:00 Opening remarks
13:00 15:00 Session 1: Rendering and modeling
  • Rendering Artistic Light Patterns
    Li Ji, Amy Gooch, Lynda Gammon, Brian Wyvill, Long Paper
  • Interactive Normal Field Modeling with Isophotes
    Karan Singh, Yotam Gingold, Qiuying Xu, Long Paper
  • Adding dynamics to sketch-based character animations
    Martin Guay, Rémi Ronfard, Mike Gleicher, Marie-Paule Cani, Long Paper
  • Computational Models for the Analysis and Synthesis of Graffiti Tag Strokes
    Daniel Berio and Frederic Fol Leymarie, Long Paper
15:00 18:00 Arts Exhibition & Cocktail Reception


Sunday, 21 June 2015

Begin End
09:00 11:00 Session 2: Stylization
  • ShipShape: A Drawing Beautification Assistant
    Jakub Fiser, Paul Asente, Daniel Sykora, Long Paper
  • Style-aware robust color transfer
    Hristina Hristova, Olivier Le Meur, Remi Cozot, Kadi Bouatouch, Long Paper
  • Hybrid-Space Localized Stylization Method for View-Dependent Lines Extracted from 3D Models
    Luis Cardona and Suguru Saito, Long Paper
  • Purkinje Images: Conveying Different Content for Different Luminance Adaptations in a Single Image
    Sami Arpa, Journal Paper
11:00 11:20 Coffee
11:20 12:45 Keynote Speaker: Zeki Semir
12:45 14:00 Lunch
14:00 16:10 Session 3: Recognition
  • Semi-Automatic Digital Epigraphy from Images with Normals
    Sema Berkiten, Xinyi Fan, Szymon Rusinkiewicz, Long Paper
  • Drawing Characteristics for Reproducing Traditional Hand-Made Stippling
    Domingo Martín, Vicente del Sol, Celia Romo, Tobias Isenberg, Long Paper
  • SVM-based Sketch Recognition: Which Hyperparameter Interval to Try?
    Kemal Tugrul Yesilbek, Cansu Sen, Serike Cakmak, Metin Sezgin, Short Paper
  • A Combined Junction-Cue Dictionary for Labelling Sketch Drawings with Artistic Shadows and Table-line Cues
    Alexandra Bonnici and Kenneth Camilleri, Short Paper
  • Characterizing the Performance of an Image-Based Recognizer for Planar Mechanical Linkages in Textbook Graphics and Hand-Drawn Sketches
    Matt Eicholtz and Levent Burak Kara, Journal Paper
16:10 16:30 Coffee
16:30 18:30 Posters & Demos
19:00 Social Dinner
(optional, not included in registration)


Monday, 22 June 2015

Begin End
08:40 11:00 Session 4: Working with images
  • Image warping for painterly rendering
    David Mould and Jiayu Li, Long Paper
  • Shake it up – Image Decomposition and Rearrangements of Its Constituents
    Lena Gieseke, Sven Klingel, Martin Fuchs, Long Paper
  • Image Stylization by Oil Paint Filtering using Color Palettes
    Amir Semmo, Daniel Limberger, Jan Eric Kyprianidis, Jürgen Döllner, Long Paper
  • Non-Photorealistic Rendering of Portraits
    Paul Rosin and Yukun Lai, Long Paper
  • Automated Aesthetic Analysis of Photographic Images
    Tunc Ozan Aydin, Aljoscha Smolic and Markus Gross, Journal Paper
11:00 11:20 Coffee
11:20 12:45 Keynote Speaker: Brian Whited
12:45 14:00 Lunch
14:00 16:20 Session 5: Synthesis
  • Painting with Flowsnakes
    Brian Wyvill, Long Paper
  • Gaze-Based Prediction of Pen-Based Virtual Interaction Tasks
    Çağla Çığ and Metin Sezgin, Journal Paper
  • Texture-Aware ASCII Art Synthesis with Proportional Fonts
    Xuemiao Xu, Linyuan Zhong, Minshan Xie, Jing Qin, Yilan Chan, Qiang Jin, Tien-Tsin Wong, Guoqiang Han, Long Paper
  • Video Granular Synthesis
    Angus Forbes and Javier Villegas, Short Paper
  • The Markov Pen: Online Synthesis of Free-Hand Drawing Styles
    Katrin Lang and Marc Alexa, Long Paper
16:20 16:40 Coffee
16:40 18:40 Artists’ Talks
Retrieved from /2015/Program
Page last modified on Friday, 12 June 2015 12:55:34 GMT