Conference Program

The final conference program is shown below for your information.

In paper sessions, 30 minutes are allocated for long papers and 15 minutes for short paper presentations (including questions).

A basic printable version of this page is also available.


Saturday, 7 May 2016

Begin End
13:00 14:00 Registration
14:00 14:20 Opening Session
14:20 16:20 Session 1: Working with images
  • Painted Stained Glass (Long Paper)
    Lars Doyle and David Mould
  • An image stylization benchmark (Long Paper)
    David Mould and Paul Rosin
  • Automatic Texture Guided Color Transfer and Colorization (Long Paper)
    Benoit Arbelot, Romain Vergne, Thomas Hurtut, Joëlle Thollot
  • Parameterized Skin for Rendering Flushing due to Exertion (Short Paper)
    Teresa Vieira
  • Active Learning for Sketch Recognition (Journal Paper)
    Erelcan Yanık and Tevfik Metin Sezgin
16:20 17:30 Arts Exhibition + Posters & Demos
16:45 17:30 Welcome Reception


Sunday, 8 May 2016

Begin End
08:30 09:00 Registration
09:00 10:40 Session 2: Stylization
  • Barycentric Shaders: Art Directed Rendering & Shading Using Control Image (Long Paper)
    Ergun Akleman and Donald House
  • Art-directed Watercolor Rendered Animation (Long Paper)
    Santiago Montesdeoca, Hock-Soon Seah, Hans-Martin Rall
  • Map Style Formalization: rendering techniques extension for map design (Long Paper)
    Sidonie Christophe, Bertrand Dumenieu, Jérémie Turbet, Charlotte Hoarau, Nicolas Mellado, Jérémie Ory, Hugo Loi, Antoine Masse, Benoit Arbelot, Romain Vergne, Mathieu Brédif, Thomas Hurtut, Joëlle Thollot, David Vanderhaeghe
10:40 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 13:00 Session 3: Interaction
  • A novel sketch-based interface for improving children's fine motor skills and school readiness (Long Paper)
    Honghoe Kim, Paul Taele, Jinsil Seo, Jeffrey Liew, Tracy Hammond
  • Patternista: Learning Element Style Compatibility and Spatial Composition for Ring-based Layout Decoration (Long Paper)
    Quoc Huy Phan, Jingwan Lu, Paul Asente, Antoni B. Chan and Hongbo Fu
  • Interactive NPAR: What type of tools should we create? (Long Paper)
    Tobias Isenberg
  • StandUp: Understanding Whole-Body Gestures for First-Person 3D Modeling (Short Paper)
    Kapil Dev, Nicolas Villar, Manfred Lau
13:00 14:30 Lunch Break
14:30 15:40 Keynote Speaker: Brian Barsky
“Computational Photography: Going Forward from an Historical Perspective”
15:40 16:00 Coffee Break + Posters
16:00 18:00 Bridging Papers + Artists’ Talks
  • Relational Interactive Art: A Framework for Interaction in a Social Context
    Nuno Cabrita
  • Artistic Inspired Data Visualization Design Process
    Katayoon Etemad
  • Bodygraphe: Gestural Computing for Visual Music
    Esteban Garcia
  • Composition and Perception beyond Photorealism
    Brian Wyvill


Monday, 9 May 2016

Begin End
09:00 11:00 Session 4: Synthesis
  • Daisy Visualization for Graphs (Long Paper)
    Katy Etemad, Faramarz Samavati, Sheelagh Carpendale
  • Data-Driven Iconification (Long Paper)
    Yiming Liu, Aseem Agarwala, Jingwan Lu, Szymon Rusinkiewicz
  • Stippling with Aerial Robots (Long Paper)
    Brendan Galea, Ehsan Kia, Nicholas Aird, Paul Kry
  • Quantum Art (Short Paper)
    Alain Lioret
11:00 11:20 Coffee Break
11:20 12:45 Keynote Speaker: Paul Hertz
“Unknowing, Undeciding, Unbeing: Art and Science at the Limits of Knowledge”
12:45 13:00 Closing Session